West Midlands

Bee  plants recorded in West Midlands and Wales - south of Sheffield, north of the M4, and east of a line from Reading to Doncaster.

 
Bees Visiting
Common Name
Latin Name
Cultivar
 
 
Feb 15th to March 31st
 
 
 
 
 
Hellebore
Helleborus sp.
 
 
 
Lungwort
Pulmonaria sp.
 
 
 
Pieris
Pieris japonica
Forest Flame'
 
 
White Heather
Calluna vulgaris
 
 
 
Winter Honeysuckle
Lonicera fragrantissima
 
 
April 1st to May 14th
 
 
 
 
 
Blackcurrant
Ribes nigrum
 
 
 
Columbine
Aquilegia sp.
 
 
 
Common bistort
Persicaria bistorta
 
 
 
Knapweed
Centurea Monarda
 
 
 
Perennial Wallflower
Erysimum linifolium
'Bowles' mauve'
 
 
Weigela
Weigela sp.
 
 
 
Yellow Archangel
Lamium galeobdolon
 
 
May 15th to June 30th
 
 
 
 
 
Allium
Allium sp.
Purple Sensation'
 
 
Angelica
Angelica archangelica
 
 
 
Bistort
Persicaria bistorta
 
 
 
Clematis
Clematis x(?)
Spring Beauty'
 
 
Columbine
Aquilegia sp.
 
 
 
Common Bistort
Persicaria bistorta
 
 
 
Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster sp.
 
 
 
Geranium
Geranium sp.
 
 
 
Green Alkanet
Pentaglottis sempervirens
 
 
 
Ivy
Hedera sp.
 
 
 
Knapweed
Centurea monarda
 
 
 
Knautia
Knautia macedonia
 
 
 
Ox eye daisy
Leucanthemum vulgare
 
 
 
Perennial Wallflower
Erysimum linifolium
'Bowles' Mauve'
 
 
Purple Toadflax
Linaria purpurea
 
 
 
Red Campion
Silene dioica
 
 
 
Weigela
Weigela sp.
 
 
 
White Dead Nettle
Lamium album
 
 
July 1st to August 14th
 
 
 
 
 
Borage
Borago officinalis
 
 
 
Corn Marigold
Glebionis segetum
 
 
 
Cornflower
Centaurea cyanus
 
 
 
Crown Vetch
Securigera varia
 
 
 
Lamb's Ears
Stachys lanata
 
 
 
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
 
 
 
Oregano
Origanum vulgare
 
 
 
Pink Cranesbill
Geranium sp.
 
 
 
Privet
Ligustrum ovalifolium
 
 
 
Purple Toadflax
Linaria purpurea
 
 
 
Snapdragon
Antirrhinum sp.
 
 
 
Verbena
Verbena sp.
 
 
 
Vipers Bugloss
Echium vulgare
 
 
 
White Clover
Trifolium repens
 
 
 
Yellow Poppy
Meconopsis cambrica (?)
 
 
August 15th to Sept' 30th
 
 
 
Buddleja
Buddleja sp.
 
 
 
Greek Oregano
Origanum vulgare hirtum
 
 
 
Ivy
Hedera sp.
 
 
 
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
 
 
 
Marjoram
Origanum majorana
 
 
 
Red Bistort
Persicaria amplexicaulis
 
 
 
White Clover
Trifolium repens
 
 
October 1st to Feb' 14th
 
 
 
Evening Primrose
Oenothera sp.
 
 
 
Honeysuckle
Lonicera sp.
 
 
 
Ice Plant
Sedum spectabile
 
 
 
Michaelmas Daisy
Aster nova-belgii
 
 
 
Snow-in-Summer
Cerastium tomentosum
 
 

No comments:

Post a Comment