East Midlands

Bee plants recorded in East Midlands -  south of Sheffield and north of the M4, and east of a line from Reading to Doncaster.

 
Bees Visiting
Common Name
Latin Name
Cultivar
 
 
Feb 15th to March 31st
 
 
 
 
 
Flowering Currant
Ribes sanguineum
 
 
 
Winter Honeysuckle
Lonicera fragrantissima
 
 
April 1st to May 14th
 
 
 
 
 
Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster sp.
 
 
 
Lungwort
Pulmonaria sp.
 
 
 
Weigela
Weigela sp.
 'Bristol Ruby'
 
May 15th to June 30th
 
 
 
 
 
Apple
Malus sp.
 
 
 
Barberry
Berberis sp.
 
 
 
Buttercup
Ranunculus sp.
 
 
 
Cherry
Prunus sp.
 
 
 
Columbine
Aquilegia sp.
 
 
 
Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster sp.
 
 
 
Dead Nettle
Lamium sp.
 
 
 
Escallonia
Escallonia x(?)
'C.F. Ball'
 
 
Foxglove
Digitalis purpurea
 
 
 
Franchet's Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster franchetti
 
 
 
Himalayan Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster simonsii
 
 
 
Honeysuckle
Lonicera periclymenum
 
 
 
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
 
 
 
Raspberry
Rubus idaeus
 
 
 
Salvia
Salvia microphylla
'Hotlips'
 
 
Soloman's Seal
Polygonatum multiflorum
 
 
 
Thyme
Thymus sp.
 
 
 
Wallflower
Erysimum sp.
 
 
 
Weigela
Weigela sp.
 
 
 
White Dead Nettle
Lamium album
 
 
July 1st to August 14th
 
 
 
 
 
Buddleja
Buddleja sp.
 
 
 
Clover
Trifolium sp.
 
 
 
Comfrey
Symphytum officinale
 
 
 
Dahlia
Dahlia sp.
 
 
 
Foxglove
Digitalis purpurea
 
 
 
Geranium
Geranium sp.
 
 
 
Globe Thistle
Echinops sp.
 
 
 
Honeysuckle
Lonicera sp.
 
 
 
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
 
 
 
Lupin
Lupinus sp.
 
 
 
Oregano
Origanum vulgare
 
 
 
Sweet Pea
Lathyrus odoratus
 
 
 
Thyme
Thymus sp.
 
 
 
Weigela
Weigela sp.
 
 
August 15th to Sept' 30th
 
 
 
Canadian Golden Rod
Solidago canadensis
 
 
 
Comfrey
Symphytum officinale
 
 
 
Dahlia
Dahlia sp.
 
 
 
Delphinium
Delphinium sp.
 
 
 
Hemp Agrimony
Eupatorium cannabinum
 
 
 
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
 
 
 
Lemon Balm
Melissa officinalis
 
 
 
Marjoram
Origanum majorana
 
 
October 1st to Feb' 14th
 
 
 
 
 
Begonia
Begonia sp.
 
 
 
Dahlia
Dahlia sp.
 
 
 
Sunflower
Helianthus sp.
 
 

No comments:

Post a Comment