Northern Britain

Bee plants recorded in Northern UK - Sheffield and all points North


 
Bees Visiting
Common Name
Latin Name
Cultivar
 
 
Feb 15th to March 31st
 
 
 
 
 
Clematis cirrhosa
'Jingle Bells'
 
 
Hyacinth
Hyacinthus sp.
 
 
 
Perennial Wallflower
Erysimum linifolium
'Bowle's Mauve'
 
April 1st to May 14th
 
 
 
 
 
Apple
Malus sp.
 
 
 
Cherry
Prunus sp.
 
 
 
Chives
Allium schoenoprasum
 
 
 
Clematis
Clematis sp.
 
 
 
Cow Parsley
Anthriscus sylvestris
 
 
 
Cowslip
Primula veris
 
 
 
Dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
 
 
 
Dead Nettle
Lamium sp.
 
 
 
Grape hyacinth
Muscari latifolium
 
 
 
Mahonia
Mahonia sp.
 
 
 
Pea
Pisum sativum
 
 
 
Pear
Pyrus sp.
 
 
 
Raspberry
Rubus idaeus
 
 
 
Red Dead Nettle
Lamium purpureum
 
 
 
Runner Bean
Phaseolus coccineus
 
 
 
Snakeshead Fritillary
Fritillaria meleagris
 
 
May 15th to June 30th
 
 
 
 
 
Alpine Mint
Prostanthera cuneata
 
 
 
Apple
Malus sp.
 
 
 
Californian Lilac
Ceanothus sp.
 
 
 
Chives
Allium schoenoprasum
 
 
 
Columbine
Aquilegia sp.
 
 
 
Comfrey
Symphytum officinale
 
 
 
Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster sp.
 
 
 
Deutzia
Deutzia sp.
 
 
 
Firethorn
Pyracantha sp.
 
 
 
Geranium
Geranium sp.
 
 
 
Hedge Woundwort
Stachys sylvatica
 
 
 
Herb Robert
Geranium robertianum
 
 
 
Honeysuckle
Lonicera sp.
 
 
 
Iris
Iris sp.
 
 
 
Japanese crabapple
Malus floribunda
 
 
 
Oriental Poppy
Papaver orientale
 
 
 
Ornamental thistle
Cirsium rivale
 
 
 
Ox eye daisy
Leucanthemum vulgare
 
 
 
Prostrate Cotoneaster           
Cotoneaster horizontalis
 
 
 
Pyracantha
Pyracantha sp.
 
 
 
Raspberry
Rubus idaeus
 
 
 
Red Campion
Silene dioica
 
 
 
Water Avens
Geum rivale
 
 
 
Weigela
Weigela Rumba
 
 
 
White Clover
Trifolium repens
 
 
 
Wood Avens
Geum urbanum
 
 
July 1st to August 14th
 
 
 
 
 
Bramble
Rubus fruticosa
 
 
 
Buddleja
Buddleja sp.
 
 
 
Buddleja
Buddleja x
'Loch Inch'
 
 
Canary Creeper
Tropaeolum peregrinum
 
 
 
Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster sp.
 
 
 
Escallonia
Escallonia sp.
 
 
 
Foxglove
Digitalis purpurea
 
 
 
Globe Thistle
Echinops sp.
 
 
 
Hedge Woundwort
Stachys sylvatica
 
 
 
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
 
 
 
Marjoram
Origanum majorana
 
 
 
Photinia
Photinia davidiana
 
 
 
Raspberry
Rubus idaeus
 
 
 
Small Scabious
Scabiosa columbaria
 
 
 
Thyme
Thymus sp.
 
 
 
White Clover
Trifolium repens
 
 
 
Wild Poppy
Papaver rhoeas
 
 
August 15th to Sept 30th
 
 
 
Borage
Borago officinalis
 
 
 
Dahlia
Dahlia sp.
 
 
 
Foxglove
Digitalis purpurea
 
 
 
Japanese Anemone
Anemone hupehensis
 
 
 
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
 
 
 
Liatris
Liatris sp.
 
 
 
Mint
Mentha sp.
 
 
 
Wallflower
Erysimum sp.
 
 
 
Water Avens
Geum rivale
 
 
 
Yellow Pincushion Flower
Scabiosa columbaria ochroleuca
 
 
October 1st to Feb 14th
 
 
 
 
 
Clematis
Clematis sp.
 
 
 
Fuchsia
Fuchsia sp.
 
 
 
Ice Plant
Sedum spectabile
'Autumn Joy'
 
 
Ivy
Hedera sp.
 
 
 
Mahonia
Mahonia sp.
 
 
 
Red Valerian
Centranthus ruber
 
 
 
Spotted Deadnettle
Lamium maculatum
 
 
 
Verbena
Verbena bonariensis
 
 
 
Wall Rocket
Diplotaxis sp.
 
 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment