South East

Bee plants recorded in South East UK  - south of the M4, ( but including the northern limits of Greater London) and east of a line from Reading to Portsmouth.

Bees Visiting
Common Name
Latin Name
Cultivar
Feb 15th to March 31st
Bodnant Viburnum
Viburnum bodnantense
 'Dawn'
Fuji cherry
Prunus incisa
Heather
Erica sp.
Lungwort
Pulmonaria sp.
April 1st to May 14th
Blueberry
Vaccinium sp.
Forget-me-not
Myosotis sp.
Fuji cherry
Prunus incisa
'Kojo No Mai'
Lungwort
Pulmonaria sp.
Pear
Pyrus sp.
Primrose
Primula vulgaris
Raspberry
Rubus idaeus
Red Dead Nettle
Lamium purpureum
Rosemary
Rosmarinus officinalis
Thyme
Thymus sp.
White Dead Nettle
Lamium album
May 15th to June 30th
Alder Buckthorn
Rhamnus frangula
Allium
Allium sp.
Bird's-foot trefoil
Lotus corniculatus
Borage
Borago officinalis
California lilac
Ceanothus sp.
Chives
Allium schoenoprasum
Columbine
Aquilegia sp.
Comfrey
Symphytum officinale
Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster sp.
Deutzia
Deutzia scabra
Deutzia
Deutzia sp.
French Lavender
Lavandula stoechas
Geranium
Geranium sp.
Golden Philadelphus
Philadelphus coronarius
'Aureus'
Green Alkanet
Pentaglottis sempervirens
Grevillea
Grevillea sp.
Gromwell
Lithospermum officinale
Hedge Parsley
Torilis sp.
Jasmin
Jasminium sp.
Perennial wallflower
Erysimum linifolium
'Bowle's Mauve'
Perennial Wallflower
Erysimum sp.
Prostrate Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster horizontalis
Raspberry
Rubus idaeus
Thyme
Thymus sp.
Welsh Poppies
Meconopsis cambrica
Woody Salvia
Salvia greggii (?)
July 1st to August 14th
Borage
Borago officinalis
Buddleja
Buddleja sp.
Buddleja
Buddleja x
'Loch Inch'
Cardoon
Cynara cardunculus
Dahlia
Dahlia Mystic Series
'Knockout'
Elecampane
Inula helenium
Eryngium
Eryngium agavefolium
Eryngium
Eryngium caeruleum
Giant Scabious
Cephalaria gigantea
Globe Thistle
Echinops sp.
Hebe
Hebe
'Midsummer Beauty'
Hemp Agrimony
Eupatorium cannabinum
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
Lesser Catmint
Calamintha nepeta
Oregano
Origanum vulgare
Sea Holly
Eryngium planum
Self Heal
Prunella vulgaris
Verbena
Verbena sp.
Verbena
Verbena bonariensis
Verbena
Verbena corymbosa
Viper's Bugloss
Echium vulgare
White Clover
Trifolium repens
Woolly Thyme
Thymus pseudolanuginosus
Buddleja
Buddleja sp.
August 15th to Sept' 30th
Buddleja
Buddleja davidii
Buddleja
Buddleja globosa
Buddleja
Buddleja x weyeriana
Clematis
Clemetis  Kugotia (Tangutica Group)
'Golden Tiara'
Fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Giant Scabious
Cephalaria gigantea
Hebe
Hebe sp.
Ice Plant
Sedum spectabile
Ice plant
Sedum spectabile
'Autumn Joy'
Ice plant
Sedum spectabile
'Iceberg'
Ivy
Hedera sp.
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
Lesser Calamint
Calamintha nepeta
Loosestrife
Lysimachia ephemerum
Michaelmas Daisy
Aster amellus
Sunflower
Helianthus annuus
Weigela
Weigela sp.
October 1st to Feb' 14th
False Castor Oil Plant
Fatsia japonica
Michaelmas Daisy
Aster amellus