South West

Bee plants recorded in South West UK - south of the M4, and west of a line from Reading to Portsmouth

Bees Visiting
Common Name
Latin Name
Cultivar
Feb 15th to March 31st
Japanese Barberry            
Berberis thunbergii
Lungwort
Pulmonaria sp.
Primrose
Primula vulgaris
Yellow Polyanthus
Polyanthus sp.
April 1st to May 14th
Apple
Malus sp.
Daisy
Belis perennis
Dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Escallonia
Escallonia sp.
Garlic Mustard
Alliaria petiolata
Grape Hyacinth
Muscari sp.
Greater Periwinkle
Vinca major
Heucharia
Heucharia sp.
Lungwort
Pulmonaria sp.
Pasque Flower
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Plum
Prunus domestica
Plum
Prunus sp.
Primrose
Primula vulgaris
Ramsons
Allium ursinum
Snakeshead Fritillary
Fritillaria meleagris
May 15th to June 30th
Allium
Allium sp.
Allium
Allium sphaerocephalon
Apple
Malus sp.
Balkan cranesbill
Geranium macrorrhizum          
Bell flower
Campanula sp.
Bird’s Foot Trefoil
Lotus corniculatus
Black Lace Elder
Sambucas nigra v.
Bladder Campion
Silene vulgaris
Bush Vetch
Vicia sepium
California lilac
Ceanothus sp.
Californian Lilac
Ceanothus impressus
'Puget Blue'
Californian Lilac
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
'Skylark'
Chives
Allium schoenoprasum
Columbine
Aquilegia sp.
Columbine
Aquilegia vulgaris
Comfrey
Symphytum officinale
Common Valerian
Valeriana offininalis
Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster sp.
Daisy
Bellis perennis
Dame’s Violet
Hesperis matronalis
Deutzia
Deutzia sp.
Echium
Echium sp.
Escallonia
Escallonia sp.
Figwort
Scrophularia nodosa
Fox Glove
Digitalis purpurea
French lavender
Lavandula stoechas
Garlic Mustard
Alliaria petiolata
Geranium
Geranium sp.
Geranium
Jackman's Blue
Giant Scabious
Cephalaria gigantea
Green Alkanet      
Pentaglottis sempervirens
Heucharia
Heucharia sp.
Honeysuckle
Lonicera henryii
Honeysuckle
Lonicera sp.
Japanese Rose
Rosa rugosa
Lamb's Ears
Stachys lanata
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
Lungwort
Pulmonaria sp.
Monkshood
Aconitum napellus
Pea
Pisum sativum
Perennial Cornflower
Centaurea montana
Perenniel Wallflower            
Erysimum cheiri
Pittosporum
Pittosporum sp.
Purple Toadflax
Linaria purpurea
Pyracantha
Pyracantha sp.
Rambling Rose
Rosa multiflora
'Rambling Rector'
Raspberry
Rubus idaeus
Red Campion
Silene dioica
Red Clover
Trifolium pratense
Rose
Rosa sp.
Rosemary
Rosmarinus officinalis
Runner Bean
Phaseolus coccineus
White Clover
Trifolium repens
Wild Strawberry
Fragaria vesca
Yellow Archangel
Lamium galeobdolon
Yellow Flag
Iris pseudacorus
Yellow Loosestrife
Lysimachia vulgaris
July 1st to August 14th
Ageratum
Ageratum sp.
Angel's Fishing Rod
Dierama sp.
Betony
Stachys officinalis
Bird's Foot Trefoil
Lotus corniculatus
Borage
Borago officinalis
Buddleja
Buddleja sp.
Catmint
Nepeta sp.
Cat's Ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Common Valerian
Valeriana officianalis
Dalmatian bellflower
Campanaula portenschlagiana
Dark Mullein
Verbascum nigrum
Devil's Bit Scabious
Succisa pratensis
Elecampane
Inula helenium
Field Scabious
Knautia arvensis
Geranium
Geranium sp.
Golden Jasmine
Jasminum officinalis
'Aureum'
Great Masterwort
Astrantia major
Hebe
Hebe sp.
Hemp Agrimony
Eupatorium cannabinum
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
Lesser Calamint
Calamintha nepeta
Mallow
Malva sp.
Marjoram
Origanum majorana
Musk Mallow
Malva moschata
Nasturtium
Tropaeolum sp.
Nicotiana
Nicotiana sp.
Oregano
Origanum vulgare
Poached Egg Plant              
Limnanthes douglasii
Red clover
Trifolium pratense
Rose
Rosa sp.
Rosebay Willow Herb
Chamerion angustifolium
Sea Holly
Eryngium planum
Spiked Speedwell
Veronica spicata
Stonecrop
Sedum sp.
Teasel
Dipsacus fullonum/sativa         
Verbena
Verbena bonariensis
Vipers Bugloss
Echium vulgare
White Nicotiana
Nicotiana sp.
Yarrow
Achillea millefolium
August 15th to Sept' 30th
Ageratum
Ageratum sp.
Borage
Borago officinalis
Coneflower
Echinacea sp.
Devil's Bit Scabious
Succisa pratensis
Escallonia
Escallonia sp.
Field Scabious
Knautia arvensis
Fuchsia
Fuchsia sp.
Giant Hyssop
Agastache sp.
Honeysuckle
Lonicera sp.
Lamb's Ears
Stachys lanata
Lavender
Lavendula x intermedia
'Grappenhall'
Lavender
Lavendula angustifolia
'Folgate'
Lesser Calamint
Calamintha nepeta
Marjoram
Origanum majorana
Russia Sage
Perovskia sp.
St.Johns Wort
Hypericum sp.
Sweet Pea
Lathyrus odoratus
Verbena
Verbena bonariensis
October 1st to Feb' 14th
Ageratum
Ageratum sp.
Dahlia
Dahlia sp.
False Castor Oil Plant             
Fatsia japonica
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
Michaelmas Daisy
Aster/Symphyotrichum sp.
Peruvian lily
Alstroemerias sp.
Verbena
Verbena bonariensis

No comments:

Post a Comment